No. 16-Seeded Long Island Tripped Up by No. 16-Seeded James Madison 68-55 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #16 Long Island 31 24 55 -1.0
  #16 James Madison 32 36 68 +1.0
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 06:40 PM

University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, OH
Attendance: 12,027
TV: truTV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 20, No. 16-seeded Long Island took on No. 16-seeded James Madison and was defeated by the Dukes 68-55 in the first round of the NCAA Tournament. Jamal Olasewere earned a double-double for the Blackbirds with a game-high 20 points and 10 rebounds. C.J. Garner had 16 points and added four rebounds. Andre Nation got 14 points and seven rebounds (5 Blk 4 Ast) for the Dukes. Long Island closes out the season with a 20-14 record. The Blackbirds got to the NCAA Tournament as the NEC champion after beating Mount St. Mary's 91-70 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished second in the NEC with a 12-6 record in conference play.


LIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJamal Olasewere3520101205
B+C.J. Garner361640301
BJason Brickman37619003
B-Gerrell Martin9241000
C+E.J. Reed24840201
C+B. Thompson16050010
DTroy Joseph21300000
-Booker Hucks10010000
D-Kenny Onyechi12010001
JMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Andre Nation381474151
AA.J. Davis382053214
ACharles Cooke331552020
ARayshawn Goins13480001
B+Alioune Diouf21840010
B-Devon Moore33546004
CTaylor Bessick7220000
D+Ron Curry17002011

Long Island Game Notes:
  • LIU set season lows for field goal percentage (35.6) and total points (55).
  • When the opposition records 17 or more assists this season, Long Island has lost 75 percent of the time (3-9).
  • The top two rebounders (Jamal Olasewere and Brandon Thompson) accounted for 42.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jamal Olasewere recorded a double-double. It was his 13th this season and 32nd of his career.
  • Jamal Olasewere has seven straight double-digit point games.

James Madison Game Notes:
  • Andre Nation has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of A.J. Davis's career.
  • A.J. Davis has led the team in scoring 12 times in 35 games this season.
  • Alioune Diouf set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • A.J. Davis has nine straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Kareem Jamar from Montana Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...



Season Preview: LIU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
 9Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#24 L. Atterberry Jr F 6-6 210
#34 Darien Best So F 6-4 290
#42 Julian Boyd F 6-7 230
#15 Jason Brickman Sr G 6-0 165
#20 Chris Carter Jr F 6-7 185
#23 Glenn Feidanga Fr F/C 6-8 240
#3 Iverson Fleming Fr G 6-1 160
#00 D.J. Griggs So G 6-0 170
#11 Joel Hernandez Fr G 6-3 180
#5 Troy Joseph Jr G/F 6-6 200
#2 Kaleb Marquis Fr G 5-10 155
#4 Gerrell Martin Jr G 6-3 175
#1 Gilbert Parga Jr G/F 6-4 205
#33 E.J. Reed So F 6-6 200
#35 Nura Zanna Fr F 6-7 215